BREAKING NEWS
  1. Match Preview: Junior Lone Star v Upper Darby FC – Community Shield
  2. Stars Release 2017 Combined NPSL, PPSL, and Cup Fixtures
  3. Stars in Pro: Jones Stars in Union’s MLS Debut
  4. Stars Earn Berth in 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
  5. Stars Name Charlie Flowe Goalkeeping Coach

First Team

First Team

The First Team competes in the prestigious National Premier Soccer League (NPSL), a semi-professional soccer league which operates in the 4th Division of the U.S. Soccer pyramid under the sanctioning of U.S. Soccer Federation (USSF) and the United States Adult Soccer Association (USASA). The NPSL season runs from late April/early May to mid-August.

The First Team also competes in a local league called the Philadelphia Premier Soccer League (PPSL) sanctioned by the Eastern Pennsylvania Soccer Association (EPSA). The league operates from September 1 through August 31 with the Fall Season running from September – November and the Spring Season running from March – May.

In Cup Competitions, the First Team competes in the prestigious Lamar Hunt US Open Cup qualifiers as well as the Eastern PA Open Cup and Eastern PA Amateur Cup.

NPSL RECORD
2016 = 3rd, Keystone (6W-3D-3L, 27GF-19GA)
2015 = Did Not Compete
2014 = 3rd, Keystone (6W-3D-3L, 20GF-15GA)
2013 = 4th, Keystone (6W-1D-4L, 22GF-17GA)
2012 = 5th, Keystone (4W-0D-8L, 19GF-30GA)

PPSL RECORD
2016-17 = Ongoing, 1st in Fall 2016 (3W-1D-1L, 10GF-6GA)
2015-16 = Champions (5W-4D-3L, 21GF-19GA)
2014-15 = 3rd, only Fall season played (2W-0D-2L, 18GF-12GA)
2013-14 = 2nd
2012-13 = Champions (5W-3D-0L, 18GF-5GA)
2011-12 = Champions (7W-1D-0L, 16GF-3GA)

LAMAR HUNT US OPEN CUP RECORD
2017 = Ongoing, in the Third Qualifying Round
2016 = First Qualifying Round

EPSA OPEN CUP RECORD
2016 = Champions
2015 = Did Not Compete
2014 = Finalists
2013 = Did Not Compete
2012 = Quarter-Finalists
2011 = First Round
2010 = First Round

EPSA AMATEUR CUP RECORD
2016 = Champions
2015 = Did Not Compete
2014 = First Round
2013 = Did Not Compete
2012 = Quarter-Finalists
2011 = Semi-Finalists
2010 = Did Not Compete
2017 FIRST TEAM MATCHES - For Archived Matches (2011-2016), click HERE.

FIRST TEAM MATCHES (2017 SEASON)

7 - 0

Bethlehem Steel vs Junior Lone Star FC

Friendly
YSC Academy Stadium
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Upper Darby FC

PPSL Community Shield
Monsignor Bonner High School
3:30 pm

Wilmington University vs Junior Lone Star FC

Friendly
Wilmington Univ. Sports Complex
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Junior Lone Star U23s

Philly Premier Soccer League
Penn Wood Middle School
5:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v ASF Select

USASA Region I Amateur Cup
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Salone FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Lindbergh Boulevard Field
6:00 pm

Upper Darby FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Beverly Hills Recreation Field
4:00 pm

Christos FC v Junior Lone Star FC

USASA Region I Open Cup
7:00 pm

West Chester United v Junior Lone Star FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
WCUSC Turf Field
4:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Buxmont Torch FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:30 pm

Cavalla FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Lindbergh Boulevard Field
6:30 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Rising Stars FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Penn Wood Middle School
6:30 pm

Junior Lone Star U23s v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Penn Wood Middle School
3:00 pm

Clarkstown SC Eagles v Junior Lone Star FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Ramapo College Soccer Stadium
7:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v West Chester United

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
7:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Salone FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

GBFC Thunder v Junior Lone Star FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Vision Field
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Clarkstown SC Eagles

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:30 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Upper Darby FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Penn Wood Middle School
7:00 pm

Buxmont Torch FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Pennridge High School
4:00 pm

Hershey FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Hershey High School Stadium
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Electric City Shock SC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
7:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v New Jersey Copa FC

Nat'l Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
7:00 pm

Rising Stars FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Parkwood Soccer Field
4:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Cavalla FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Salone FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Upper Darby FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Cavalla FC v Junior Lone Star FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Junior Lone Star U23s

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School
6:00 pm

Junior Lone Star FC v Rising Stars FC

Philly Premier Soccer League
Monsignor Bonner High School

2017 NPSL Keystone Conference Standings

PosClubPWDLFAGDPtsForm
1000000000
2000000000
3000000000
4000000000
5000000000
6000000000
7000000000
8000000000

2017 PPSL Spring Standings

PosClubPWDLFAGDPtsForm
1000000000
2000000000
3000000000
4000000000
5000000000
6000000000

2016 NPSL Keystone Conference Standings

PosClubPWDLFAGDPtsForm
112101131121931
L W W W D
21265122101223
D W W D D
3126332719821
W W L L W
4124262125-414
W W L D W
5123272029-911
D L L W L
6122551627-1111
D L D L D
7121291631-155
W D L D L
8000000000

2016 PPSL Fall Standings

PosClubPWDLFAGDPtsForm
15311106410
W W D W L
252218448
L D W D W
352127617
W L L W D
45023110-92
L D L L D
2017 FIRST TEAM PRE-SEASON SQUAD - To view the First Team Squads from the 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 seasons, please click HERE.
Team members
Player Position Appearances
Aboubakar Coulibaly Forward 24
Abu Donzo Defender 16
Amadou Sheriff Midfielder 38
Amadou Sow Midfielder 16
Ambrose Boway Forward 19
Anthony Allison Forward 20
Ayouba Fane Midfielder 36
Bill Walleekendeh Forward 11
Bliss Harris Midfielder 1
Boubacar Keita Goalkeeper 13
Dailee Tyler Midfielder 3
Damilare Adeleye Goalkeeper 8
Deron Joe Midfielder 11
Dodji Freitas Midfielder 4
Ebere Goodluck Forward 38
Edward Slueue Forward 22
Eugene Dennis Defender 8
Fatoma Turay Midfielder 50
Harris Mulbah Midfielder 36
Ibrahim Toure Goalkeeper 2
Isiaka Kamara Midfielder 11
James Geayea Defender 42
Jerome Pour Forward 38
Joe Sandi Defender 6
Joe-Joe Jappah Midfielder 37
Joseph Aidoo Defender 32
Joshua Chelleh Forward 6
Kanibah Kutu-Akoi Forward 13
Karmo Ballah Midfielder 5
Kouassi N’Guessan Defender 22
Leo Gborgbaduo Goalkeeper 1
Mitchell Torh Midfielder 47
Modibo Belemou Forward 7
Mohamed Camara Forward 34
Mohamed Conteh Defender 25
Mohamed Sesay Forward 14
Mohammed Konneh Midfielder 0
Mohammed Mayah Defender 42
Molley Karpeh, Jr. Forward 9
Mustapha Kanneh Defender 3
Nicholas Trzesniowski Defender 11
Prince Monyan Goalkeeper 66
Seydou Ba Forward 25
Sidiki Cisse Forward 19
Sulaiman Kanneh Defender 0
Tinashe Gwanzura Midfielder 7
Titus Wright Defender 4
Trey Mason Defender 14
Vlandy Slueue Midfielder 16
Yaya Fane Midfielder 34
Zoncher Dennis Midfielder 12
Update for the 2017 soon.

Demos

Nav Mode

Layout

Boxed
Wide

Background Image

Color Skin

Loading...